Visas For Tourists

Foreign nationals are allowed into Canada by privilege and not by right. The Temporary Resident Visa program enables eligible applicants to be issued with visitor visas.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of visas are available?
  • A single entry visa which generally allows entry to Canada only once and which may be issued up to six months before your expected date of travel.
  • A multiple entry visa which allows entry to Canada from any country multiple times during the validity of the visa. A multiple entry visa may be issued with a maximum validity date of up to five years or one month prior to the expiry date on the passport/re-entry visa, whichever is earlier.
Who may apply?
To visit Canada, you must: • have a valid travel document, such as a passport, • be in good health, • convince an immigration officer that you have significant ties with your country of residence such as a job, home, financial assets or family • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and • have enough money for your entire stay in Canada and return trip home. You may also need a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada and may be required to take a medical examination.
How do I apply?
You can submit an online application or a paper application. With an online application, you will be required to scan and upload the application forms and supporting documents. You will also need to effect payment by credit card. With a paper application, you will need to submit your application package according to the established guidelines. Whether your application is online or paper, you will need to go to a Visa Application Centre if you are required to give your biometrics.
What supporting documents are required?
The documents that are required to support your application will depend on the nature of the application. All supporting documents must be submitted at the time of filing the application. A checklist of supporting documentation is made available to clients of the firm.
Where do I apply?
If you are ordinarily resident and present in Nigeria you should apply through the Canadian Deputy High Commission in Lagos, Nigeria. You may also be able to apply through the Canadian mission responsible for the country you are visiting.
How long will it take to process my visa application?
The timelines for processing an application can be found on the website of the Canadian mission processing the application. In Nigeria, this is the Canadian Deputy High Commission in Lagos. Processing times are historical and are updated periodically. Posted timelines are not absolute and change depending on many variables.
How do I help a family member or friend apply to visit Canada?
Anyone who requires a visa to visit Canada must initially apply from outside the country. Your friend or family member must apply to the Canadian visa office responsible for his or her country. You may provide your family member or friend a letter of invitation in support of their application. This letter must include specific information required by Citizenship & Immigration Canada. It should also explain how you will help the person. A visa officer will review the application and decide whether to issue a visa.
If I get sick or have an accident while visiting Canada, will the Government of Canada pay for my medical treatment?
Canada does not pay for hospital or medical services for visitors. You should get health insurance to cover any medical costs before you come to Canada.
What fees are paid to the Canadian Deputy High Commission?
Application and biometric fees are payable to the Canadian Deputy High Commission. Every family member must pay an application fee. Biometric fees are not applicable to all members of the family. These fees change from time to time. Current fees are as follows:

  • Naira 11,800.00 for single entry visa applications.
  • Naira 23,400.00 for multiple entry visa applications.
  • Naira 62,400.00 maximum processing fee per family when all family members apply at the same time.

Current biometric fees are as follows:

  • Naira 13,200 for single applicants aged 14 and above.
  • Naira 26,400 maximum fee per family when all family members apply at the same time.
What is the fee payment mode?
Fees for online applications can be paid by credit card. Fees for paper applications must be paid by Naira bank draft addressed to the “Canadian Deputy High Commission” and issued by any one of the approved banks.
Can I apply for a visa to enter Canada for the purpose of giving birth?
Yes you can. Questions to be examined by the visa officer include availability of funds, whether you will leave Canada at the end of the period of authorized stay etc. Your intention to give birth in Canada may be material in the assessment of your application. If you intentionally conceal your intention to give birth in Canada, this may amount to misrepresentation and may lead to a future ban on your admission to Canada.
Is it necessary for me to tell the truth in completing my application form?
Yes. In applying for a visa, you must answer all questions truthfully. Under Canadian law, withholding or misrepresenting information that is material to an application may result in the refusal of your application, and may render you inadmissible for entry into Canada for two years after that refusal.
Am I entitled to an interview by a visa officer?
A visa officer can take a decision based on documentation provide. You are not entitled to be interviewed. It is therefore important that your application clearly demonstrates your eligibility for the visa sought.
Do I require a police clearance certificate?
If you are aged 18 years and above, you will be asked to provide a police certificate.
Does receipt of a visa guarantee my entry into Canada?
No, receipt of a visa does not guarantee your entry into Canada. At the port-of-entry, you must be able to satisfy the immigration officer that you meet the conditions of entry and that you are admissible to Canada.
How can MCS help me?
We process visas for individuals, families and groups travelling for events in Canada. We guide you by informing you about the general policies & rules & how to go about applying for a visa. We also arrange hotel accommodation, airport transfer, recreational tours and more.
What professional fees does your firm charge?
Our professional fees change from time to time. Please contact us for the most up-to-date information.
What additional expenses can I expect to incur?
In addition to our professional fees, each visa applicant is required to provide the bank draft to cover his/her application and biometric fee where applicable.
What if my application is refused?
You do not have a right of appeal. However, refused applicants may seek redress from the Federal Court of Canada or the Canadian Human Rights Commission. In addition, you would opt to reapply. A fresh application will require you to address the grounds of refusal and to provide additional information and documentation that would justify a different decision.

 

More Information

For more information and advice, please use the button to the left to book a personal consultation with us.